Call us: (888) 876-FAIR

Mutton Bustin

Sponsored By

Mutton Bustin is one of the Fair’s most popular events! It’s Rodeo competition for youngsters ages 4-7 years old riding sheep out of a real Rodeo Bucking Chute! Anything goes, and usually does, as contestants hold on for as long as they can trying to win that Gold Buckle and be crowned the Champion Wool Rider!

Contestants must be at least 4 years of age and not older than 7 years of age and weigh 60 pounds or less on the day of the event. Long pants, long sleeve shirt and sturdy closed toe shoes are required. Helmets & vests will be supplied and riders will be required to wear them. The Contestant and only one (1) adult will be allowed in chute area.

Applications will be processed and accepted in the order in which they are received. Only one application per contestant will be considered. It is mandatory that on the day of your performance that the contestant and parent/guardian check in 45 minutes prior to riding time. Late arrivals will forfeit their spot and not be allowed to compete. This time is required to prepare the contestant to compete. An entry fee of $20 will be charged to each contestant and will be collected at sign in. Due to the popularity of this event contestants can only be selected for one performance.

Schedule

April 10th

1:00 PM

3:00 PM

5:00 PM Championship Round

Mutton Bustin Wednesday Schedule

DateTimeContestantCity/StateRound
10-Apr1:00 PMEzra BunkerLogandale, NV1st Qualifying
10-Apr1:00 PMStoney FolkertsMesquite, NV1st Qualifying
10-Apr1:00 PMHunter WinwardLogandale, NV1st Qualifying
10-Apr1:00 PMBraxton LuffLogandale, NV1st Qualifying
10-Apr1:00 PMStockton LogueMesquite, NV1st Qualifying
10-Apr1:00 PMColton LuffLogandale, NV1st Qualifying
10-Apr1:00 PMDeclan HuertaLogandale, NV1st Qualifying
10-Apr1:00 PMLuna RubioLogandale, NV1st Qualifying
10-Apr1:00 PMHesston ReberMesquite, NV1st Qualifying
10-Apr1:00 PMBrynnlee WaiteLogandale, NV1st Qualifying
10-Apr1:00 PMAngus CurtisLas Vegas, NV1st Qualifying
10-Apr1:00 PMDalton SchumacherLogandale, NV1st Qualifying
10-Apr1:00 PMChristopher BennettOverton, NV1st Qualifying
10-Apr1:00 PMKylie GomezLogandale, NV1st Qualifying
10-Apr1:00 PMBenjamin McDonaldOverton, NV1st Qualifying
10-Apr3:00 PMVivienne EideLogandale, NV2nd Qualifying
10-Apr3:00 PMThomas StatonOverton, NV2nd Qualifying
10-Apr3:00 PMHarvey JohnsonMoapa, NV2nd Qualifying
10-Apr3:00 PMMaier JohnsonMoapa, NV2nd Qualifying
10-Apr3:00 PMBrooke WinwardLogandale, NV2nd Qualifying
10-Apr3:00 PMAddison VargaLas Vegas, NV2nd Qualifying
10-Apr3:00 PMAiden AbbottMoapa, NV2nd Qualifying
10-Apr3:00 PMGemma AbbottMoapa, NV2nd Qualifying
10-Apr3:00 PMHouston LogueMesquite, NV2nd Qualifying
10-Apr3:00 PMWaylon ShugartMoapa, NV2nd Qualifying
10-Apr3:00 PMMarcelo HeraldezLas Vegas, NV2nd Qualifying
10-Apr3:00 PMEmilio HeraldezLas Vegas, NV2nd Qualifying
10-Apr3:00 PMSawyer Poort ColonLas Vegas, NV2nd Qualifying
10-Apr3:00 PMHudson Poort ColonLas Vegas, NV2nd Qualifying
10-Apr3:00 PMLincoln JonesMoapa, NV2nd Qualifying

April 11th

1:00 PM

3:00 PM

5:00 PM Championship Round

Mutton Bustin Thursday Schedule

DateTimeContestantCity/StateRound
11-Apr1:00 PMRyder RosequistLas Vegas, NV1st Qualifying
11-Apr1:00 PMTygg RobinsonLogandale, NV1st Qualifying
11-Apr1:00 PMColton Branson-KempLogandale, NV1st Qualifying
11-Apr1:00 PMMaddix LongmanLogandale, NV1st Qualifying
11-Apr1:00 PMGunner Grit AdamsLogandale, NV1st Qualifying
11-Apr1:00 PMAlisa LyubyhLas Vegas, NV1st Qualifying
11-Apr1:00 PMRaquell RobinsonLogandale, NV1st Qualifying
11-Apr1:00 PMAvery Jane MatteLogandale, NV1st Qualifying
11-Apr1:00 PMRoper SimmersAlamo, NV1st Qualifying
11-Apr1:00 PMJackson RiderLogandale, NV1st Qualifying
11-Apr1:00 PMRhett PeacockLogandale, NV1st Qualifying
11-Apr1:00 PMRicky OttoLas Vegas, NV1st Qualifying
11-Apr1:00 PMHenry ImmermanOverton, NV1st Qualifying
11-Apr1:00 PMMason BaileyLogandale, NV1st Qualifying
11-Apr1:00 PMJonah ImmermanOverton, NV1st Qualifying
11-Apr3:00 PMDalton SmithLas Vegas, NV2nd Qualifying
11-Apr3:00 PMAustin RitchieLas Vegas, NV2nd Qualifying
11-Apr3:00 PMScarlett EideLogandale, NV2nd Qualifying
11-Apr3:00 PMShannon DominguezLas Vegas, NV2nd Qualifying
11-Apr3:00 PMTyson KirkOverton, NV2nd Qualifying
11-Apr3:00 PMWade SheldonLogandale, NV2nd Qualifying
11-Apr3:00 PMToot HardyBunkerville, NV2nd Qualifying
11-Apr3:00 PMOlly HardyBunkerville, NV2nd Qualifying
11-Apr3:00 PMOlen EberlingLogandale, NV2nd Qualifying
11-Apr3:00 PMMolly EberlingLogandale, NV2nd Qualifying
11-Apr3:00 PMLuke SheldonLogandale, NV2nd Qualifying
11-Apr3:00 PMKarter WaiteLogandale, NV2nd Qualifying
11-Apr3:00 PMCaleb RawlingsOverton, NV2nd Qualifying
11-Apr3:00 PMCamille KirkOverton, NV2nd Qualifying
11-Apr3:00 PMCedar CorryOverton, NV2nd Qualifying

April 12th

1:00 PM

3:00 PM

5:00 PM Championship Round

Mutton Bustin Friday Schedule

DateTimeContestantCity/StateRound
12-Apr1:00 PMRemi RobisonOverton, NV1st Qualifying
12-Apr1:00 PMLevi ZobristLogandale, NV1st Qualifying
12-Apr1:00 PMDerek DrakeLas Vegas, NV1st Qualifying
12-Apr1:00 PMInes Pereyra GinesLas Vegas, NV1st Qualifying
12-Apr1:00 PMBristol RobisonOverton, NV1st Qualifying
12-Apr1:00 PMWayne BrittLas Vegas, NV1st Qualifying
12-Apr1:00 PMTaytum SkeenOverton, NV1st Qualifying
12-Apr1:00 PMDanica DrakeLas Vegas, NV1st Qualifying
12-Apr1:00 PMLevi SkeenOverton, NV1st Qualifying
12-Apr1:00 PMVictor GinesLas Vegas, NV1st Qualifying
12-Apr1:00 PMBeau SkeenOverton, NV1st Qualifying
12-Apr1:00 PMColton LeavittLogandale, NV1st Qualifying
12-Apr1:00 PMDaniel WollenzienLogandale, NV1st Qualifying
12-Apr1:00 PMOakley WittwerLogandale, NV1st Qualifying
12-Apr1:00 PMAnastasia GinesLas Vegas, NV1st Qualifying
12-Apr1:00 PMCharlotte WollenzienLogandale, NV1st Qualifying
12-Apr3:00 PMDenver MeadsPahrump, NV2nd Qualifying
12-Apr3:00 PMHudson MeadsPahrump, NV2nd Qualifying
12-Apr3:00 PMKoltyn BoucherPahrump, NV2nd Qualifying
12-Apr3:00 PMIsaiah MartinezHenderson, NV2nd Qualifying
12-Apr3:00 PMHarper BarrazaOverton, NV2nd Qualifying
12-Apr3:00 PMJace JonesLogandale, NV2nd Qualifying
12-Apr3:00 PMQuincy WalkerHenderson, NV2nd Qualifying
12-Apr3:00 PMTobias BasnerLas Vegas, NV2nd Qualifying
12-Apr3:00 PMTreygan FetherstonOverton, NV2nd Qualifying
12-Apr3:00 PMDiesel AdamsLogandale, NV2nd Qualifying
12-Apr3:00 PMRichard MoseleyLas Vegas, NV2nd Qualifying
12-Apr3:00 PMSadie SmithLas Vegas, NV2nd Qualifying
12-Apr3:00 PMCharlotte SmithLas Vegas, NV2nd Qualifying
12-Apr3:00 PMWyatt SmithLas Vegas, NV2nd Qualifying
12-Apr3:00 PMWillie-Derrick MoseleyLas Vegas, NV2nd Qualifying

April 13th

1:00 PM

3:00 PM

5:00 PM Championship Round

Mutton Bustin Saturday Schedule

DateTimeContestantCity/StateRound
13-Apr1:00 PMAdeline KravachenoHenderson, NV1st Qualifying
13-Apr1:00 PMRyder CookLas Vegas, NV1st Qualifying
13-Apr1:00 PMRyker StewartLas Vegas, NV1st Qualifying
13-Apr1:00 PMBrenlee StewartLas Vegas, NV1st Qualifying
13-Apr1:00 PMAustin JordanPahrump, NV1st Qualifying
13-Apr1:00 PMCaroline SommersGilbert, AZ1st Qualifying
13-Apr1:00 PMSebastian PerezLas Vegas, NV1st Qualifying
13-Apr1:00 PMKenna TerrilLogandale, NV1st Qualifying
13-Apr1:00 PMColton PowersLas Vegas, NV1st Qualifying
13-Apr1:00 PMHarrison PowersLas Vegas, NV1st Qualifying
13-Apr1:00 PMFabio IrenzeLas Vegas, NV1st Qualifying
13-Apr1:00 PMRhett ReberLas Vegas, NV1st Qualifying
13-Apr1:00 PMScarlett RothmanHenderson, NV1st Qualifying
13-Apr1:00 PMMirasol RubioLogandale, NV1st Qualifying
13-Apr1:00 PMRyder WhiteheadLas Vegas, NV1st Qualifying
13-Apr1:00 PMFallon ShannonHenderson, NV2nd Qualifying
13-Apr3:00 PMCora WorthenLas Vegas, NV2nd Qualifying
13-Apr3:00 PMCayston ColePioche, NV2nd Qualifying
13-Apr3:00 PMGarrett CulbertsonLas Vegas, NV2nd Qualifying
13-Apr3:00 PMKyrin HaleN Las Vegas, NV2nd Qualifying
13-Apr3:00 PMLilleanne KelleyLas Vegas, NV2nd Qualifying
13-Apr3:00 PMTucker KelleyLas Vegas, NV2nd Qualifying
13-Apr3:00 PMHarley BeasleyHenderson, NV2nd Qualifying
13-Apr3:00 PMColton BeasleyHenderson, NV2nd Qualifying
13-Apr3:00 PMLoretta BrooksLogandale, NV2nd Qualifying
13-Apr3:00 PMNico ThompsonLogandale, NV2nd Qualifying
13-Apr3:00 PMBirdie TuiakiLas Vegas, NV2nd Qualifying
13-Apr3:00 PMWaden WrightLogandale, NV2nd Qualifying
13-Apr3:00 PMKolt FetherstonOverton, NV2nd Qualifying
13-Apr3:00 PMKailo TuiakiLas Vegas, NV2nd Qualifying
13-Apr3:00 PMEllie WrayPocatello, ID2nd Qualifying

April 14th

1:00 PM

3:00 PM

5:00 PM Championship Round

Mutton Bustin Sunday Schedule

DateTimeContestantCity/StateRound
14-Apr1:00 PMCody McVeighOverton, NV1st Qualifying
14-Apr1:00 PMCruz HaguewoodLas Vegas, NV1st Qualifying
14-Apr1:00 PMColt RicenbawLas Vegas, NV1st Qualifying
14-Apr1:00 PMElise MarquisLas Vegas, NV1st Qualifying
14-Apr1:00 PMAlina MarquisLas Vegas, NV1st Qualifying
14-Apr1:00 PMLandon LongLogandale, NV1st Qualifying
14-Apr1:00 PMCade RicenbawLas Vegas, NV1st Qualifying
14-Apr1:00 PMManuel AcostaHenderson, NV1st Qualifying
14-Apr1:00 PMBraxton TottenOverton, NV1st Qualifying
14-Apr1:00 PMJetson HafenHenderson, NV1st Qualifying
14-Apr1:00 PMNaomi RunnelsLas Vegas, NV1st Qualifying
14-Apr1:00 PMKhaiilaenah VincentPahrump, NV1st Qualifying
14-Apr1:00 PMDelaney SchumacherLas Vegas, NV1st Qualifying
14-Apr1:00 PMAmos CampbellHenderson, NV1st Qualifying
14-Apr1:00 PMAmerica DelarosaLas Vegas, NV1st Qualifying
14-Apr3:00 PMLiana CorderoLas Vegas, NV2nd Qualifying
14-Apr3:00 PMDeclan HoltLas Vegas, NV2nd Qualifying
14-Apr3:00 PMIan ZhuHenderson, NV2nd Qualifying
14-Apr3:00 PMRohan PatelLas Vegas, NV2nd Qualifying
14-Apr3:00 PMDerek EbrahimianLas Vegas, NV2nd Qualifying
14-Apr3:00 PMLeo ZhaoHenderson, NV2nd Qualifying
14-Apr3:00 PMMaverick SexauerLas Vegas, NV2nd Qualifying
14-Apr3:00 PMMcKenna HittHenderson, NV2nd Qualifying
14-Apr3:00 PMMorgan HittHenderson, NV2nd Qualifying
14-Apr3:00 PMBlakely RobertsonMesquite, NV2nd Qualifying
14-Apr3:00 PMInna ParraN Las Vegas, NV2nd Qualifying
14-Apr3:00 PMOakley DimickLogandale, NV2nd Qualifying
14-Apr3:00 PMRigoberto Perez-RodriguezLas Vegas, NV2nd Qualifying
14-Apr3:00 PMRhen WaldroupLogandale, NV2nd Qualifying
14-Apr3:00 PMMaddox AdkissonLas Vegas, NV2nd Qualifying

2023 Champions

Wednesday Champion:

Hunter Winward

Thursday Champion:

Luke Sheldon

Friday Champion:

Adalynn Fikri

Saturday Champion:

HOUSTON LOGUE

Sunday Champion:

Kase Waldroup